Home > Business Know-How® Privacy Statement

Business Know-How® Privacy Statement

Business Know-How, a dba of Attard Communications, Inc. is an award-winning small business website for home offices and small businesses. The website provides practical information, how-to articles, tools and resources for starting, growing and managing small and home-based businesses.

Business Know-How is committed to maintaining your trust. Our privacy policy will assist you in understanding how we use the personal information you provide to us.

Browser information collected on the website
Attard Communications, Inc. analyzes our website logs to constantly improve the value of the materials available on website. Our website logs are not personally identifiable, and we make no attempt to link them with the individuals that actually browse the site.

Use of cookies
BusinessKnowHow.com uses cookies. These cookies are used for such things as the display of ads, use of surveys,  other tools and resources that may appear throughout the site.

In addition, we may use advertising networks to help present advertisements on our sites. These advertising networks use cookies to help present, better target, and measure the effectiveness of their advertisements, using data gathered over time and across their networks to determine the characteristics and preferences of their audience. We may share certain aggregate and non-personally-identifiable information about our users in order to help them deliver more relevant advertisements through their ad networks. 

Google is a third-party vendor that uses cookies to serve ads on Business Know-How website.

Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads based on your visit to our sites and other sites on the Internet.

Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Other ad networks such as Komoona, Matomy, and Meridian/Sovrn are used on this site at various times and may use third party tracking as well.

Privacy of our email lists
Attard Communications, Inc maintains several email lists to keep our web site members informed about new features and events. Our list is made up only of those individuals who specifically request their name be added to our mailing list.

We do not sell,rent, loan, trade, or lease the addresses on our list to anyone. From time to time, we do send out special offers on behalf of advertisers to our members. When we do such mailings, the advertisers send us the advertisements, and we send the email. Thus  the advertisers do not have access to your personal contact information unless you respond to their ads and provide them with personal information yourself.

Personal Information

The only time BusinessKnowHow.com collects personal information is when you subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or manually enter information on our site. 

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf


According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.


You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

      • On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:

      • By emailing us

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

For further information, please contact Janet Attard, Attard Communications, Inc., 80 Orville Dr. Suite 100, Bohemia, NY 11716 (631)-467-8883. email: [email protected]

 

Follow Us and Share